Our Products

product description

 

At Nubyan, we are aware of how important this incredibly amazing and versatile product is to mankind, and we are set to share this goodness with the world in the following ways.

Trading in Shea Kernels

A shea kernel is a wildly obtained (from West Africa) brown shell from which shea butter is obtained after crushing. To extract the valuable oil-rich shea kernel, the fleshy tart fruit portion is removed to reveal the hard-shelled kernel. After collection, the kernels of the shea tree are then boiled, dried and processed by crushing and grinding to obtain the buttery texture (shea butter), which is widely used in personal care & cosmetics as moisturizer, salve, or lotion and in food preparation.

The shea tree that produces the shea fruit is a deciduous, small to medium-sized tree containing Vitamin A, E and F. This tree grows up to a height of 15-25 m and its leaves are caducous and spirally arranged mostly in dense clusters at the tips of branches. Its fruit is a 1 or 2-seeded ellipsoid berry (4-8 cm), weighing 10-50g, initially green but turning yellowish green at maturity.

The harvesting techniques used by our hardworking women, which involve picking, boiling and sun-drying of the kernels, preserve the nutritional value of these kernels and ensure their premium quality.

Our kernels are readily available in large quantities for further processing.

Bulk supply of shea butter to manufacturers of confectioneries

Shea butter, a fatty triglyceride extracted from the nut of plant Vitellaria paradoxa, is composed mainly of stearic acid and oleic acid. Shea butter finds broad applications in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion and is consumed as edible oil globally.

Shea butter is edible and is majorly substituted for cocoa butter despite the taste being noticeably different. Oil from shea butter has low-fat content and has been widely accepted as a substitute for cocoa (Cocoa Butter Equivalents – CBEs) in confectionery and chocolate industries and as edible vegetable oils and fat in various food applications because of this.

Nubyan Trading UK Limited is based in Manchester, United Kingdom but supplies shea butter globally. Our shea butter is extracted manually, and this helps it to retain all of its natural and therapeutic properties. Our unrefined shea butter is available for large quantity supply.

Production and Supply of high Grade A (raw/unrefined) shea butter for Cosmetics Companies

By composition, our shea butter contains 40 to 60 % oleic acid, 20 to 50 % stearic acid, 3 to 11 % of linoleic acid, 2 to 9 % of palmitic acid and less than 1 % of arachidic acid. This composition is well suited for most cosmetic applications as it makes it rapidly absorbable into the skin and gives it emollient properties.

Our 100% unrefined shea butter is perfect for rough, cracked skin as well as stretch marks, wrinkles, chapped lips and more. It enriches, soothes and gives essence to beauty of all shades and color of skin. It has extensive healing properties; it helps to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin and protects against UV radiation. Our shea butter melts at body temperature, which makes it an excellent base for ointments used in the treatment of itching and skin swelling such as eczema. It can also be used as/further processed into lip gloss, moisturizers, and hair products.